Helping the community... for a better tomorrow.

ORGANIZATION

HOME > ORGANIZATION

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

Our Commitment:

NAMF is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle personal information.

 

The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities and programs of NAMF, our funding needs, and opportunities to volunteer or to donate, through periodic contact. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, simply advise the NAMF Privacy Officer, and we will respectfully accommodate your request.

 

Scope of this Policy

NAMF will observe the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

DEFINITIONS FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS POLICY:

 

Collect:

means to gather, receive, or obtain personal information from any source or by any means.

 

Personal Information:

means any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual, except the name, title, business address, business telephone number and business email address of an individual and includes, but is not limited to, the individual's address, birthdates, gender, employment, bank account number, credit card number, donation history, or other financial information. disclose means to make known or reveal personal information by any means to any persons outside the organization.

 

Donor:

means an individual who has in the past, or it is anticipated may in the future, make a donation to NAMF. third party means a person, organization or association other than NAMF, or an employee of NAMF or volunteer working at NAMF.

 

Use:

means to review, access, employ or apply personal information for any purpose by and within NAMF.

 

PIPEDA Principles:

 

1. Accountability

NAMF is responsible for all personal information under its control. Its Privacy Officer is accountable for compliance with the principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the PIPEDA.

 

NAMF Privacy Officer contact information is as follows:

 

4140 Finch Avenue East

Scarborough, Ontario M1S 3T9

(416) 299-1969 ext. 220

E-mail: info@namf.ca

 

Under this Principle, NAMF is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, as well as for personal information that is in transit to a third party for processing.

 

NAMF will ensure that third parties give an appropriate level of protection to personal information while it is being processed.

 

NAMF is establishing and implementing:

● Policies and procedures to protect personal information;

● Policies and procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries

● Practices to ensure access to this policy

 

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified and documented by NAMF at or before the time of collection.

 

NAMF may collect personal information concerning donors for one or more of the following reasons:

● To administer and maintain accounts relating to donations.

● To facilitate fundraising for the work of NAMF

● To communicate with donors and NAMF constituency

● To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

3. Consent

Consent, either express or implied, is required and will be obtained by informing the individual in a meaningful way of the purpose for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data, before or at the time of collection.

 

4. Limit Collection

NAMF will limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes and on request, explains why the personal information is required.

 

5. Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

NAMF will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Retention of this information will be as necessary to fulfill these purposes.

 

NAMF will institute maximum and minimum retention periods taking into account any legal requirements or restrictions and provide any individual the opportunity to obtain access to their own information.

 

NAMF will document any new purpose for the use of personal information.

 

NAMF will dispose of personal information in a way that prevents improper access.

 

6. Accuracy

NAMF will keep personal information as accurate and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used, taking into account the interests of the individual.

 

7. Safeguards

NAMF will take all necessary precautions to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or disposal, regardless of the format in which it is held.

 

The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, format and the method of storage.

 

The methods of protection will include:

 

Physical measures, including locked filing cabinets and restricted offices

Organizational measures, such as security clearances and limiting access on a "need to know" basis

 

Technological measures, such as the use of passwords and encryption.

 

8. Openness

NAMF will be open about its policies and procedures with respect to management of personal information. It will ensure individuals have access to the policies and practices for the management of personal information and that this information is available in a form that is generally understandable.

 

Copies of this Privacy Policy will be made available on request

 

9. Individual Access

Upon written request, NAMF will inform an individual of any personal information on file about them, including how it has been used.

 

If the accuracy or completeness of any personal information is challenged and found to be deficient, NAMF will make the necessary corrections or amendments.

 

10. Challenge Compliance

NAMF will investigate all complaints made in writing, that challenges compliance with any of the principles of this policy. If the complaint is found to be justified, NAMF will take appropriate action, including, if necessary amending its policies and practices.

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2016.All Rights Reserved.

 Privacy Policy

OUR MISSION

All Donation are tax deductible

Charity # 11905 8980 RR0001